Orchestra members

The following musicians of the National Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands (NJO) participate in the NJO Symphony Orchestra during the summer of 2021 

(see for the names of the Conservatoires behind each musician's name the list with abbreviations at the bottom of this page)

National Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands, conducted by Alexandre Bloch
Assistant conductor: Chloe Rooke

First violin

Stijn van Uffelen (HfMTL)
Camilla Genee (KCDH)
Michelle Brunt (HKU)
Sarah Lynn Huizing (HKU)
Hannah Feltkamp (HKU)
Alethea Witmer (HKU)
Natalia Ribeiro (KCB)
Anna Gruzinskaia (KCB)
Paula Carmona Caminos (KCB)
Serena Vanheuverswijn (HKU)
Niki Perdok (PCCG)
Felix Kessels (HKU)

Second violin
Nadia ten Kate (KCDH)
Karina Sosnowska (CvA)
Cecilia van Berkum (KCDH)
Hanna Van Hoye (KCB)
Valerie Schonen (HKU)
Skye Kinlaw (ArtEZ)
Anna Szafraniec (KCDH)
Lotte De Munck (KCB)
Sophie Paeshuyse (KCA)
Pauline Boron (KCB)
Laura Gallego Moreno (CSKG)
Rebecca Derisbourg (ESAM)

Viola
Simon Rosier (CvA)
Susannah Nieuwenhuizen (Codarts)
Esther Potjes (HKU)
Emiel de Jongh Swemer (KCDH)
Jeltje Quirijnen (HKU)
Lea van der Heijden (Codarts)
Pien ten Have (KCDH)
Jieun Kim (KCDH)
Anastasiia Krivosheina (KCDH)
Rodo Nijhoff (HKU)

Cello
Agata Posnik (Codarts)
Wilma de Bruijn (KCDH)
Jorge Forés (CvM)
Falou Lansink (KCDH)
Nathalie Flintrop (CvA)
Glòria Expósito Pérez (HKU)
Martín Álvarez Díaz (KCDH)

Double bass
Jurjen de Roest (Codarts)
Nils Juijn (Codarts)
Edgar Alves Milhões (CvA)
Aaron Lozano (Codarts)
Olaya García Álvarez (Codarts)
Judith Capelle (Codarts)

Flute
David Chinchilla Gálvez (KCG)
Rocío Bolaños del Pozo (Codarts)


Flute/piccolo

Álvaro Vega Báscones (KCA)

Oboe
Martín Vera Guerra (CvA)
José Manuel Gómez Sánchez (KCB)


Oboe/ English horn

Ramiro Nogueiro (KCA)

Clarinet
Emile Souvagie (KCB)
Alba Mayorga Rodrigo (KCB)

Clarinet/bass clarinet
Jules Baeten (KCDH)

E flat clarinet 
Lea Hemmerlin (RDAM)

Bassoon
Noortje van Doorn (CvA)
Álvaro Machado (CvA)

Bassoon/Contrabassoon
Francisco Javier Peñuela Becerra (KCG)

Alto saxophone
Lette Thijs (CvA)

French horn
Alrik Botter (HfMTK)
Hugo Pieters (CvM)
Nuria De Vuyst (CSMA)
Yeonji Yu (KCDH)

Trumpet/piccolo trompet
Christian Jongepier (HKU)

Trumpet
Arne Van Eenoo (CvA)
Joost Hettinga (PCCG)

Trombone
Daniel Martins (KCDH)
Antonio Castellano Martin (KCB)

Bass trombone
Mārtiņš Knets (KCDH)

Tuba
Coen van den Bos (KCDH)

Timpani
Giacomo Bacchio (CvM)


Percussion

Elia Blanco (CvA)
Mathijs Everts (KCA)
Helmer Bijl (ArtEZ)
Marta Rosa Díaz (Codarts)

Harp
Inge van Grinsven (CvA)


Piano/celesta

Floris Heijdra (CvA)


Abbreviations Conservatoires:

ArtEZ: ArtEZ University of the Arts
Codarts: Codarts Conservatorium Rotterdam
CSKG: Centro Superior Katarina Gurska
CSMA: Conservatorio Superior de Música de Aragón
CSMCLM: Conservatorio Superior de Música de Castilla-La Mancha
CvA: Conservatorium van Amsterdam
CvM: Conservatorium van Maastricht
ESAM: École supérieure des Arts de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles Mons
HfMTK: Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln
HfMTL: Hochschule für Musik und Theater 'Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy' Leipzig
HKU: HKU Utrechts Conservatorium
KCA: Koninklijk Conservatorium Antwerpen
KCB: Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel
KCDH: Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag
KCG: Koninklijk Conservatorium Gent
PCCG: Prins Claus Conservatorium Groningen
RDAM: Royal Danish Academy of Music

This website uses cookies.

only functional cookies  I agree

Please read out Privacy and cookies Statement for more information.